Is Western Family Dip Dill Pickle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- skim milk powder
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- monoglycerides
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pickle Relish (cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric), Water, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Skim Milk Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Phosphoric Acid, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Monoglycerides, Fruit Juices (colour), Calcium Disodium Edta, Yellow 5, Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Eggs.
Check Western Family Dip Dill Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Dip Dill Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


