Is Western Star Original Spreadable Butter Blend Tub 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurised cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Western Star Original Spreadable 500g is a popular product known for its ability to keep butter fresh. This spreadable butter is a convenient option for those who enjoy the taste of butter but prefer it in a spreadable form. With a 500g size, it offers a generous amount for consumers. People appreciate the freshness it provides, making it a reliable choice for everyday use. It is worth considering for anyone seeking a spreadable butter that maintains its quality over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised cream (milk), vegetable oil, butteroil (milk), salt, buttermilk powder (milk), emulsifie r (soy lecithin), flavour, vitamins (A, D), colour (B-carotene).

Check Western Star Original Spreadable Butter Blend Tub 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Western Star Original Spreadable Butter Blend Tub 500g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking