Is Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Original | 375g Lactose Free?

Description
A smooth, creamy spread with noticeable butter flavor, designed for easy spreading straight from the fridge; customers commonly use it on toast, sandwiches, pancakes and to finish hot vegetables or melt into sauces. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient tub packaging and value, with occasional comments about softness at room temperature.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- pasteurised cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, creamy spread with noticeable butter flavor, designed for easy spreading straight from the fridge; customers commonly use it on toast, sandwiches, pancakes and to finish hot vegetables or melt into sauces. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient tub packaging and value, with occasional comments about softness at room temperature.
Ingredients
Pasteurised cream (milk), vegetable oil, butteroil (milk), salt, buttermilk powder (milk), emulsifier (soy lecithin), flavour, vitamins (A, D), colour (B-carotene).
Check Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Original | 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Original | 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Original | 375g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


