Is Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Tub Soft 'n' Less Salt 500g Soy Free?

Description
Soft, easily spreadable with a smooth, creamy texture and a mild savory flavor with reduced saltiness. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, warm breads, or for melting into vegetables and sauces. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability and taste and convenient tub packaging; a few note firmness straight from the refrigerator occasionally too.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, easily spreadable with a smooth, creamy texture and a mild savory flavor with reduced saltiness. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, warm breads, or for melting into vegetables and sauces. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability and taste and convenient tub packaging; a few note firmness straight from the refrigerator occasionally too.
Ingredients
Pasteurised cream (milk), vegetable oil, butteroil (milk), salt, buttermilk powder (milk), emulsifier (soy lecithin), Preservative (202), flavour, acidity regulator (lactic acid), vitamins (A, D), colour (B-carotene). *Dairy Content: Min 60%, Vegetable Oil: Min 34%*
Check Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Tub Soft 'n' Less Salt 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Tub Soft 'n' Less Salt 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 21 Oz
Alouette Spreadable Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese - 6.5 Oz.
Where to buy
Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Tub Soft 'n' Less Salt 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


