Is Western Style Pancake & Waffle Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry buttermilk powder

dry buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour Bleached, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Corn Sugar, Salt, Dry Buttermilk Powder, Leavening: (Sodium Bi-carbonate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate)

Check Western Style Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking