Is Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A sweet, smooth dressing with a glossy, pourable consistency that coats greens evenly. Often used on salads, coleslaw, wraps, and as a dip for vegetables or fries. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, creamy mouthfeel, and versatility; many praise convenience while a few cite preferred stronger flavor profiles and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet, smooth dressing with a glossy, pourable consistency that coats greens evenly. Often used on salads, coleslaw, wraps, and as a dip for vegetables or fries. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, creamy mouthfeel, and versatility; many praise convenience while a few cite preferred stronger flavor profiles and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste. Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Paprika, Water, Spices, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Modified Gum Acacia, Onion (Dried), Apple Juice Concentrate, Apple Cider Vinegar, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Quality).
Check Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


