Is Westwood Gourmet Waffle Mix with Jam, 15 oz (Wild Huckleberry) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy flour

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mix Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Ontain Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Flour, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Salt, Buttermilk, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Jam Wild Huckleberries, Pectin, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid

Check Westwood Gourmet Waffle Mix with Jam, 15 oz (Wild Huckleberry) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Westwood Gourmet Waffle Mix with Jam, 15 oz (Wild Huckleberry) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnacking