Is Wet n Wild Fab Fuchsia Creme Lipliner Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lanolin
  • ci 77492
  • iron oxides/ci 77491
  • cetyl palmitate
  • oleyl alcohol

lanolin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lanolin, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Ozokerite, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides, Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Oleyl Alcohol, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Paraffin, Cetyl Palmitate, Nylon-12, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax/Cire De Candelilla, Zinc Stearate, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, BHT [+/- (May Contain): Red 27 Lake/CI 45410, Mica, Iron Oxides/CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499, Manganese Violet/CI 77742, Titanium Dioxide/CI 77891, Ultramarines/CI 77007, Chromium Oxide Greens/CI 77288].

Check Wet n Wild Fab Fuchsia Creme Lipliner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wet n Wild Fab Fuchsia Creme Lipliner is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy