Is Wet Ones Antibacterial Citrus Scent Canisters 40 Ct Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-60 lanolin
peg-60 lanolin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active: Benzethonium Chloride 0.3%; Inactive: Water, Sd Alcohol 40, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Peg-60 Lanolin, Quaternium-52, Peg-8 Dimethicone, Fragrance, Sodium Capryloamphopropionate, Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Citric Acid.
Check Wet Ones Antibacterial Citrus Scent Canisters 40 Ct Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wet Ones Antibacterial Citrus Scent Canisters 40 Ct Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wet Ones Antibacterial Citrus Scent Canisters 40 Ct Canister is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


