Is Whataburger Honey BBQ Sauce, 19 oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavors, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Honey, Salt, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Spices, Garlic (Dehydrated), Caramel Color, Onion (Dehydrated)

Check Whataburger Honey BBQ Sauce, 19 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whataburger Honey BBQ Sauce, 19 oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HoneySweetTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingTopping