Is Jalapeno Spicy Ranch, Whataburger, 14.5 OZ. Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, tangy heat combines with a smooth, creamy texture, described as moderately viscous and pourable with occasional fine flecks. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fries and chicken, a spread on burgers and sandwiches, or a dressing for salads and wraps. Reviewers note consistent spice level and multi-use convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, tangy heat combines with a smooth, creamy texture, described as moderately viscous and pourable with occasional fine flecks. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fries and chicken, a spread on burgers and sandwiches, or a dressing for salads and wraps. Reviewers note consistent spice level and multi-use convenience.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Green Jalapeno Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Sugar, Green Jalapeno Pepper (Dehydrated), Food Starch-Modified, Onion (Dehydrated), Acetic Acid, Garlic (Dehydrated), Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Polysorbate 60, Spice, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.
Check Jalapeno Spicy Ranch, Whataburger, 14.5 OZ. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeno Spicy Ranch, Whataburger, 14.5 OZ. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Jalapeno Spicy Ranch, Whataburger, 14.5 OZ. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


