Is Whataburger Spicy Ketchup, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Spicy ketchup offers tangy heat and a smooth, thick texture from a 20-ounce squeeze bottle, commonly used as a burger topping, fry dip, sandwich spread or egg accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent fast-food-style flavor, convenient dispensing and sturdy packaging, with occasional comments about heat level preference and sweetness balance for many.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy ketchup offers tangy heat and a smooth, thick texture from a 20-ounce squeeze bottle, commonly used as a burger topping, fry dip, sandwich spread or egg accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent fast-food-style flavor, convenient dispensing and sturdy packaging, with occasional comments about heat level preference and sweetness balance for many.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate (Tomato Paste, Water), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor.
Check Whataburger Spicy Ketchup, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whataburger Spicy Ketchup, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whataburger Spicy Ketchup, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


