Is Whataburger Spicy Ketchup, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy ketchup offers tangy heat and a smooth, thick texture from a 20-ounce squeeze bottle, commonly used as a burger topping, fry dip, sandwich spread or egg accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent fast-food-style flavor, convenient dispensing and sturdy packaging, with occasional comments about heat level preference and sweetness balance for many.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy ketchup offers tangy heat and a smooth, thick texture from a 20-ounce squeeze bottle, commonly used as a burger topping, fry dip, sandwich spread or egg accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent fast-food-style flavor, convenient dispensing and sturdy packaging, with occasional comments about heat level preference and sweetness balance for many.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate (Tomato Paste, Water), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor.
Check Whataburger Spicy Ketchup, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whataburger Spicy Ketchup, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Whataburger Spicy Ketchup, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


