Is Wheat Bagels Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of monoglycerides
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • calcium sulfate
  • +4 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Salt Calcium Propionate, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Mono-and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Monoglycerides (Datem), Molasses Powder (Molasses, Wheat Starch), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Potassium Iodate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Enzymes, Contains: Wheat, Malted Wheat Flour, Ingredientes: Harina De Trigo Integral, Harina De Trigo Enriquecida (Harina De Trigo, Harina De Cebada Malteada, Niacina, Hierro Reducido, Mononitrato De Tiamina, Riboflavina, Acido Folico), Agua, Azucar Morena, Contiene Menos De Un 2% De Cada Uno De Lo Siguiente: Levadura, Sal, Propionato De Calcio, Preservativos, Harina De Cebada Malteada, Harina De Trigo, Dextrosa, Mono Y Digliceridos, Sulfato De Calcio, Esteres De Acido Diacetil Tartarico De Monogliceridos (Datem), Miel De Cana En Polvo (Miel De Cana, Almidon De Trigo), Acido Ascorbico (Vitamina C), Yoduro De Potasio, Hydrocloruro De L-cisteina, Enzimas, Harina De Trigo Malteada, Contiene: Trig0

Check Wheat Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
MaltyMildNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go