Is WHEAT SPLIT TOP BREAD, WHEAT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soy
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, CRUSHED WHEAT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT BRAN, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), HONEY, MOLASSES, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST NUTRIENT (AMMONIUM SULPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), CALCIUM SULFATE (SOURCE OF CALCIUM), ENZYMES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR.
Check WHEAT SPLIT TOP BREAD, WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHEAT SPLIT TOP BREAD, WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


