Is Wheat Thins Original Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 9.1 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wheat Thins Original Whole Grain Wheat Crackers are a delicious option for evening snacking. Made with whole grain wheat, these crispy crackers are the perfect companion to dips, spreads, and toppings. With no artificial flavors or colors, these crackers provide a wholesome snacking experience. The crackers stay fresh in sealed bags, ensuring maximum taste and quality. Overall, Wheat Thins Original Whole Grain Wheat Crackers are highly regarded, with people praising their taste and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain, Wheat Flour, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Cornstarch, Malt Syrup (From Barley And Corn), Salt, Invert Sugar, Monoglycerides, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate And/or Baking Soda), Vegetable Color (Annatto Extract, Turmeric Oleoresin)

Check Wheat Thins Original Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 9.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wheat Thins Original Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 9.1 oz is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichSide Dish