Is wheatable Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Soyabean Oil & Cottonseed Oil), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate (E500), Ammonium Bicarbonate (E503), Tartaric Acid (E334), Acesulfame Potassium (E950), Poly Dextrose, Maltitol (E965), Contains: Wheat (Gluten), Milk, Manufactured In Facility That Also Processes Egg & Soy, Lswylnml@ Zyt Nbty Lqmhdhn Qfshwr Lqmh, Dqfyq Jale Ldmn Khly Ll Khrbwntthy'y 500` Lswdywm M`sh@, J D, (E334), E503, Krhwnt E965i E950 Mi An, Msh@ts`hfy Whyb Lglwtn, Lqmh `Ly Bhtry Lsrydwfwl Albys `Lyt Yd Mn M,pk Stan (E334), A (E500), E965, J Ije (E950)

Check wheatable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich