Is Wheaties Protein Maple Almond Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisp
- milk chocolate confectionery coating
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Agave Syrup, Milk Chocolate Confectionery Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Coated Oats (rolled Oats, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Canola Oil, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Peanut Butter (peanuts), Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Water, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerine, Flaxseed, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors.
Check Wheaties Protein Maple Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wheaties Protein Maple Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


