Is WHEY+ Birthday Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavours
  • diglycerides

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein isolatet, Maltodextrint, Sunflower oil creamer powder (sunflower oil, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, mono - and diglycerides, tricalcium phosphate), Natural flavours, Sea salt, Stevia leaf extract, Organic guar gum, Organic acacia gum, Xanthan gum

Check WHEY+ Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie