Is WHEY PROTEIN COOKIE BITES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SUGAR FREE DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE [EMULSIFIER], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [ADDED FOR COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DARK BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SUGARCANE FIBER, RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERINE, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, NATURAL SWEETENER (ERYTHRITOL, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), BAKING SODA.

Check WHEY PROTEIN COOKIE BITES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go