Is Whey Protein Lemon Blueberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ultrafiltered low temperature processed whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Low Temperature Processed Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Natural Lemon Blueberry Extract, Crossflow Microfiltered Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), L-Glutamine, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract, Gum Blend (Konjac Gum, Guar Gum, Tara Gum), Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Prodigest Enzyme Blend

Check Whey Protein Lemon Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie