Is Whey Protein Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • processed instantized whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate 21

processed instantized whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-Alanine, L-Arginine, L-Aspartic Acid, L-Cystine, Leucine (BCAA) †#, L-Glutamic Acid, L-Glycine, L-Histidine, L-Isoleucine (BCAA) †#, L-Lysine #, L-Methionine #, L-Phenylalanine #, L-Proline, L-Serine, L-Threonine #, L-Tryptophan #, L-Tyrosine, L-Valine (BCAA) †#, Cross-flow Ultra Nano-filtered and Cold Processed Instantized Whey Protein Concentrate and Whey Protein Isolate, Lecithin, Sucralose, Salt (Sodium Chloride), and Natural and Artificial Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate 21.00g (delivering 15.75 g complete protein), Whey Protein Isolate 10.88g (delivering 9.25 g complete protein)

Check Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie