Is Whey Protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lipolyzed cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN (WITH ETHOXYLATED MONO-DIGLYCERIDES AND PROPYLENE GLYCOL), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LIPOLYZED CREAM, GUM ARABIC, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENT). CONTAINS MILK AND SOY. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES WHEAT, EGG AND PEANUT.

Check Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go