Is Whey Tech Pro 24 Chocolate Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), chocolate cookie pieces (sugar, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm oil, palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, corn flour, salt, sodium bicarbonate, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural flavors), chocolate cookie crumbs (rice flour, sugar, tapioca starch, palm oil, cocoa processed with alkali, corn starch, salt, chocolate liquor, natural flavor, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), xanthan gum, sunflower lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, salt, cocoa processed with alkali, acesulfame potassium, sucralose. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy Lecithin. Does not contain: Synthetic Colors. bioe
Check Whey Tech Pro 24 Chocolate Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whey Tech Pro 24 Chocolate Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


