Is WHIPPED CHIVE FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WHIPPED CHIVE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey protein concentrate
pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CHIVES, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM DIACETATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check WHIPPED CHIVE FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WHIPPED CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

WHIPPED CHIVE FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WHIPPED CHIVE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Dairy Free? WHIPPED CHIVE FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WHIPPED CHIVE | Spoonful