Is Whipped Chocolate Orange Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • whey milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavourings
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • 28% milk chocolate flavour coating

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

28% Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Palm, Shea], Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Whey Milk Powder, Emulsifiers; Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Water, Oligofructose, Bamboo Fibre, 3% Candied Orange Peel (50% Orange Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Natural Flavourings, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel), Dried Egg White, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins.

Check Whipped Chocolate Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go