Is Whipped Frosting, Vanilla Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean
hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oils, Corn Starch, Monoglycerides, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Salt, Cellulose, Artificial Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, May Contain Milk
Check Whipped Frosting, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whipped Frosting, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Whipped Frosting, Vanilla is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


