Is WHIPPED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE MEAL BARS, WHIPPED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • mct & butter blend
  • milk protein isolate

mct & butter blend

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MCT & BUTTER BLEND [MCT OIL BLEND (PALM, COCONUT), PEANUT BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, ALMOND BUTTER], SOLUBLE FIBER (ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE FROM TAPIOCA), PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), TAPIOCA SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CACAO NIBS, INULIN, ERYTHRITOL, PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, PANTOTHENIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A (RETINYL PALMITATE), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check WHIPPED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE MEAL BARS, WHIPPED PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep