Is Whipped Sweet Cream Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palmitate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • +2 more

palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, CARRAGEENAN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE, PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACTS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONTAINS SOYBEAN INGREDIENTS

Check Whipped Sweet Cream Frosting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking