Is Whipped Topping Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOURS, METHYLCELLULOSE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE).

Check Whipped Topping Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whipped Topping Mix is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking