Is WHIPPED TOPPING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NITROUS OXIDE (WHIPPING PROPELLANT).

Check WHIPPED TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastSnacking