Is whippy cones Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder falato maltodextrin
  • skicomed milk powder flavouring
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • chocolate flavoured sauce

skimmed milk powder falato maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Wheat Floor Dextrose, CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED SAUCE (5%) (Water, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Modified Com Starch, Coconut Oil, Skicomed Milk Powder Flavouring, Thickeners: Locust Bean Gum, Kapthar Gurg, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid Emulsifier: Leclans), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, STRAWBERRY PURÉE (2.5%), Skimmed Milk Powder Falato Maltodextrin, STRAWBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (1.5%); Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Leather, Cocoa Powder Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Stabilisers; Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Plant Extracts (Concentrated Beetroot Juice Favourings, Salt Caramel (Sugar, Water), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Colour: Carotenes. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check whippy cones against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cone

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go