Is Whirl Butter Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- artificial butter flavor
- contains 2% or less of salt, sunflower lecithin, artificial butter flavor, beta carotene
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR ), YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Whirl Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whirl Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whirl Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


