Is Whisked Gluten Free Bakery Style Poppy Style Poppy-Seed Bagels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Flour, Millet Flour, Organic Psyllium Husk, Pure Maple Syrup, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Poppy Seeds. May Contain (present In The Facility): Dairy, Eggs.
Check Whisked Gluten Free Bakery Style Poppy Style Poppy-Seed Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whisked Gluten Free Bakery Style Poppy Style Poppy-Seed Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Good Thins Gluten Free Mixed Seed Poppy and Sesame
Briannas Organic Organic Rich Poppy Seed Dressing, 10 Oz
Ken's Steak House® Lite Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
SWEET KALE CHOPPED SALAD KIT ZESTY POPPY SEED DRESSING, ZESTY POPPY SEED
About this product
Bread · Roll


