Is Whisps Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps | Keto Snack, No Gluten, No Sugar, Low Carb, High Protein | 2.12oz (6 Pack) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skimmed cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culutres
  • pepper jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

pasteurized part-skimmed cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Culutres, Peppers, Chipotles (Smoked Jalapenos), Salt, Enzymes)

Check Whisps Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps | Keto Snack, No Gluten, No Sugar, Low Carb, High Protein | 2.12oz (6 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whisps Asiago & Pepper Jack Cheese Crisps | Keto Snack, No Gluten, No Sugar, Low Carb, High Protein | 2.12oz (6 Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go