Is Whisps Cheese Crisp Asiago Pepper Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • asiago cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asiago Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pepper Jack Cheese (part-skim Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Chipotle Peppers, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk.

Check Whisps Cheese Crisp Asiago Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingGarnishingOn The Go