Is Whisps Hot & Spicy Cheese Crisps - 2.12oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
cheese cultures
pasteurized milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Beet* (Color), Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Onion*, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract, Spice, Paprika Extract, Vinegar. *Powder

Check Whisps Hot & Spicy Cheese Crisps - 2.12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whisps Hot & Spicy Cheese Crisps - 2.12oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing
Vegan? Whisps Hot & Spicy Cheese Crisps - 2.12oz | Spoonful