Is whitakers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugor, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose [milk), whey powder (milk) emulsifier: soya lecithin). milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum. allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold capitals. also may contain nuts. store in a cool di away from direct nutritional info:

Check whitakers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing