Is WHITE BREAD, WHITE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium peroxide
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- +1 more
calcium peroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, BAMBOO FIBER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), SUCRALOSE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check WHITE BREAD, WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE BREAD, WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
WHITE BREAD, WHITE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


