Is WHITE BREAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9)], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING; SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SOY FLOUR, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), WHEAT STARCH, VITAMIN D3, SOY LECITHIN.

Check WHITE BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking