Is WHITE CAKE WITH VANILLA ICING, VANILLA Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check WHITE CAKE WITH VANILLA ICING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking