Is WHITE CARAMEL CASHEW CLUSTERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, COM OIL, SALT), SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (MILK, SUGAR), COM SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LESS THAN 1% SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT.

Check WHITE CARAMEL CASHEW CLUSTERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping