Is WHITE CELEBRATION CAKE, WHITE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SHORTENING [PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE-60, TBHQ (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE]], MARGARINE (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE-60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, STEARIC ACID, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE #1 LAKE, RED #3, RED# 40, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE.

Check WHITE CELEBRATION CAKE, WHITE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking