Is WHITE CELEBRATION CAKE, WHITE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SHORTENING [PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE-60, TBHQ (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE]], MARGARINE (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE-60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, STEARIC ACID, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE #1 LAKE, RED #3, RED# 40, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE.
Check WHITE CELEBRATION CAKE, WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CELEBRATION CAKE, WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Slice


