Is WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CORNMEAL DEGERMED, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], BUTTER [CREAM, WATER, SALT], WHEY, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, NON FAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, TOCOPEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE).
Check WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Snack · Nugget


