Is White Cheddar Deluxe Mac & Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (white Rice, Brown Rice), Dairy-free Cheese Sauce (water, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Pea Protein, Sodium Alginate, Fruit Juice (for Color), Yeast Extract)

Check White Cheddar Deluxe Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish