Is White Cheddar Flavour Popcorn Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pepsin and
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
- rennet and
- dextrose
pepsin and
Dietitian notePepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GMO-free Popcorn, Canola and/or White cheddar cheese powder [modified milk dient, salt, sugars (maltodextrin, dextrose), ingredients, cheddar cheese (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, rennet and/or pepsin and/or microbial enzyme, may contain calcium chloride), Modified palm oil, Salt, Disodium phosphate, Lactic acid, Flavours (Contains Milk), Lactic acid, Nutritional yeast). Contains: Milk
Check White Cheddar Flavour Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Cheddar Flavour Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


