Is White Cheddar Popcorn Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk solids
- milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT.
Check White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Cheddar Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


