Is WHITE CHICKEN CHILI SEASONING MIX, WHITE CHICKEN CHILI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • glutamic acid & soy sauce
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This blend offers a savory, mildly spicy profile that brightens shredded poultry and bean soups, creating a creamy, hearty mouthfeel when simmered. Commonly used for quick stovetop soups, slow-cooker meals, and casseroles, reviewers report consistent, easy-to-use results, praising depth, occasionally noting strong seasoning intensity, and adaptability across home cooking styles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), �Onion, � Spices (Including Cumin, Oregano, Red Pepper), Corn Starch, �Salt, �Yeast Extract, �Chicken Powder, �Garlic, �Chicken Broth, �Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Glutamic Acid & Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat).

Check WHITE CHICKEN CHILI SEASONING MIX, WHITE CHICKEN CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WHITE CHICKEN CHILI SEASONING MIX, WHITE CHICKEN CHILI is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup