Is White Chicken In Buffalo Style Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • buffalo style sauce
  • white chicken meat
  • natural flavor

buffalo style sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white chicken meat
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE (WATER, SAUCE BLEND [HOT SAUCE POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICE, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR).

Check White Chicken In Buffalo Style Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingOn The Go